Crambe oil is sourced from the plant seed Crambe Abyssinica and contains up to 60% erucic acid – a valuable raw material used in the production of a wide range of high-value oleochemical derivatives including polymers, polymer additives, surfactants, personal care products and pharmaceuticals.
Crambe is a member of the crucifer family which includes crops such as canola, rapeseed, and tame mustard. Crambe will not cross-pollinate so there is no requirement for isolation. The plant is native to the Mediterranean region and has become naturalized with many other parts of the world. Crambe is an erect, annual herb which is spring sown and requires approximately 100 days to reach maturity.
NCI manages the commercial production of meadowfoam oil through contract crop production with growers in North America, South Africa and the Mediterranean. The oil is processed to demanding standards to comply with Natures Crops’ proprietary Crop Assured 356® system of quality control and traceability protocols.