Meadowfoam oil is isolated from the seeds of the plant Limnanthes Alba, established for use in cosmetics because of its excellent moisturizing and UV protective properties. With exceptional stability, meadowfoam oil has extended shelf life and is a key ingredient for hair, lip and skin care products.
Meadowfoam is a winter annual, native to the Pacific Northwest region of the United States and has been domesticated in Oregon and other temperate areas of Europe and the Southern Hemisphere. Seed oil content ranges from 16-32%, depending on the region where the crop is grown. Flowering stems arise approximately 8-12 inches (20-30cm) tall from the plant’s rosette in early spring. Each flower can produce a nutlet with up to five seeds, but two or three seeds are the norm.
NCI manages the commercial production of meadowfoam oil through contract crop production with growers in the US and Europe. The oil is processed to demanding standards to comply with Natures Crops’ proprietary Crop Assured 356® system of quality control and traceability protocols.