Nature’s Crops Refined Abyssinian Seed Oil is the oil obtained from the seeds of the Crambe abyssinica plant. Abyssinian oil is naturally high in erucic acid, containing up to 58%. Abyssinian oil triglycerides also have a unique fatty acid composition, making the oil a very valuable raw ingredient for use in personal care products and cosmetics. Our refining process is ISO 22000 certified and Nature’s Crops Abyssinian Seed Oil, which is non-GM, can be produced to Organic, Kosher, or Halal standards. All crops are closely monitored and then processed to demanding standards to comply with Nature’s Crops International proprietary Crop Assured 365® system of quality control and traceability protocols.
Applications: Personal care products, cosmetics